The official
Dance-Shoe Online-Shop
from Werner Kern

Privacy policy

DATA PROTECTION

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and comply strictly with the provisions of data protection legislation. On this website, personal data are collected only to the extent that is technically necessary. In no circumstances are the collected data sold or passed on to third parties for other reasons. The following statement gives you an overview of how we ensure this protection and what types of data are collected for what purpose.

The aim, for us, is to minimise all data and check whether they are in fact fit for purpose. We delete data which do not fulfil a plain and clear purpose. All activities in this respect are documented by  Werner Kern Tanzschuhe.

Personal data

The contact form provides us with personal data, such as name, company, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers etc. These data are used for the processing of your enquiry and for no other purpose. We do not store data which we receive via the contact form. If you register with us as a customer, we store the user name you have selected as well as the personal data you have stated. This is highly practical, since it means you do not have to enter your data every time. You can also enter and adjust these settings yourself via our portal.

Order data are also stored by us. These data, however, are not used for marketing purposes, and can be inspected at any time. We document all activities which have anything to do with your data, which means that data are also deleted from time to time, the exact time of deletion likewise being documented. You can therefore ask us at any time whether we still have your data and, if we no longer have any of your data, when the data were deleted.

Non-personal data

We automatically collect and store in our servers logfile information which your browser transmits to us. This non-personal information is:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the page visited just before)
  • Host name of accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of server enquiry.


These data cannot be assigned (by the provider) to specific persons. The data are not combined with any other data sources, and they are deleted after a statistical analysis has been carried out.

Rights:

As the owner of the data you are entitled to a number of rights which you can exercise.

 

- Right to be informed:
We document our activities concerning your data. We will be pleased to inform you where your data are stored in our company or whether these data have already been deleted.

- Right to information:
You have at any time the right to information about the data collected concerning your person and about their source, recipients and the purpose of their collection. We will be pleased to give you information about the data collected, subject to the statutory limits on claims for information. You may at any time request us to delete your data immediately. All that is needed is an email to info@werner-kern.de.

- Portability:
If you do not wish to repeatedly re-enter data, we will, at your request, pass on the data inside our company. This applies if changes are made to our website. It also applies if you have enquiries relating to dealers. Otherwise the data will be deleted immediately.

- Deletion:
All data stored by us can be deleted by you if you so wish. You receive a list of the data stored by us, and you decide which data are to be deleted and which retained.

- Correction:
Data can be corrected by you. No checks need to be made or reasons given for such correction.

- Objection:
You can file an objection to the processing of your data.

Further information

Your trust is important for us, which is why we wish to answer any and all questions you may have about the processing of your personal data. If there are any questions which this data protection statement has not answered, or if you want more detailed information about a particular point, please send an email to the address you will find in  the Imprint.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Werner Kern Tanzschuhe GmbH Borsigstra├če 3 63456 Hanau Deutschland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

14 Days Refund Policy!

Free return within Germany.